TR Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries (‘TR’, ‘we’ and ‘us’) are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and visitors to our website.

This Privacy Policy explains the manner in which we collect, use, manage and disclose your personal information and has been prepared by reference to the Australian Privacy Principles and European data protection laws.

What kind of personal information does TR collect and hold about you?

The personal information that we collect and hold will depend on the circumstances in which you interact with us.

We will generally collect:

  • your name and contact details (e.g. email address, phone number, mobile number and, if relevant, a postal or delivery address);
  • information about the products and services you have obtained from us, or shown interest in;
  • your marketing preferences;
  • information associated with your user profile if you have created a customer account in our Customer Portal;
  • credit card details, but only where payments are processed over the phone;
  • identity details (e.g. driver’s licence) where we need to confirm your identity to process a payment or where we are legally required to confirm your identity;
  • your experience, skills, qualifications and employment history, when you apply for a job with us or give us your CV; and
  • the questions, comments and feedback that you provide directly to us. 

Unless you make a payment by phone, we will not collect and store your credit card information. Online credit card transactions using our payment gateway are processed in Australia, New Zealand, Malaysia or Singapore by our vendor’s secure payment service, depending on the region where the purchase is made.

Why does TR collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold and manage your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with our products and services and to manage your rental booking which includes invoicing, payments and customer enquiries and customer support;
  • to enable you to create and manage a user account in our Customer Portal;
  • to confirm your identity where it is reasonable for us to do so, or where it is required by law;
  • to communicate with you and to market our products and services to you and your organisation. This includes identifying sales opportunities and potential customers, market research and surveys and the use of advertising technology to send you information about offerings that may be of interest to you. For more information see our cookies and direct marketing statements;
    https://www.techrentals.com.au/privacy-statement/
  • to gather insights, on an aggregated and anonymised basis, about industry trends, our current and future catalogue of products and services to improve and grow our business;
  • for our recruitment activities; and
  • to respond to your enquiries, including to troubleshoot your questions, comments, or concerns and to provide you with customer support. 

We are required by law to confirm your identity before we can provide you with certain telecommunication products and services.

In some instances, payments made by phone may also require a driver’s licence to confirm the identity of the purchaser. Driver’s licence details collected for this reason will be securely destroyed once we have verified the payment has been successful.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files transferred from our websites, applications and online services and stored on your device. It allows the website to recognise your device and store some information about your preferences and past actions. How we use cookies is explained; https://www.techrentals.com.au/privacy-statement/

You can manage your cookies preferences, including to disable non-essential cookies, in your browser settings. Alternatively, select your cookies preferences in the cookies banner when it is presented to you on our websites.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all our websites, applications or services, see http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The cookies that we use on our websites can be categorised as follows:

  • strictly necessary cookies that help you to efficiently move around our websites and use the features. Without these cookies, we cannot provide certain services like storing your cookies consents and preferences;
  • functional cookies that allow our website to remember choices you make, information that you provide and to offer enhanced personal features. Without these cookies you may find that certain features on our website are not available to you or that our websites are less convenient;
  • performance cookies that collect information about how visitors use our websites and help us to improve how our website works. Without these cookies, we will receive less detailed information about how we can improve the delivery of our services; and
  • targeting cookies that remember your visits to our website and are used to help us to deliver advertising that is more relevant to you and your interests. Without these cookies you are likely to see less personalised advertising on websites.

We use the following cookies on our site:

Cookie

Performance Cookies

Purpose

Performance Cookies are used for collecting data on how visitors behave on a website.

Description

This performance, also called analytics cookies, can count page visits, how much time a user has spent on a website, count errors on damaged websites, as well as bounce rates and loading speeds to improve performance.

We may, on occasion, provide links to the websites of our partners or third parties. We do not guarantee the accuracy of information on those websites and encourage you to read the privacy policies and cookies statements for those websites.

Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing activities. We will tell you if we intend to use your information for marketing purposes or if we intend to share your information with a third party for those purposes.

You can choose to not opt-in when we invite you to be part of our marketing activities.

If you do opt-in to receive marketing from us, you may receive tailored communications relating to your purchases, rental bookings, Customer Portal profile and our products and services. You can unsubscribe from direct marketing communications at any time by choosing the ‘unsubscribe’ link in marketing emails, by managing your marketing preferences in you Customer Portal account or by contacting us using the details below.

Who will TR give your personal information to?

We have offices in Australia, New Zealand, Singapore and Malaysia. You can see: https://www.techrentals.com.au/contact-us/

https://www.techrentals.co.nz/contact

https://www.techrentals.com.sg/index.php?route=information/contact

https://www.techrentals.com.my/index.php?route=information/contact

in your region to discuss your needs.

Staff from across any of our offices may assist our Australian-based team to provide the products and services that you have requested, manage your rental booking or respond to your enquiry.

For information about local privacy laws that apply to each of those offices, https://www.techrentals.com.au/privacy-statement/

We will not disclose your personal information unless:

  • we need to share the information amongst Us, or with our contracted service providers, to deliver the products and services that you have requested;
  • disclosure is for the purposes of managing our business and customer relationships, for example, sharing information with legal or other professional service providers, billing and debt recovery providers;
  • you have given your consent; or
  • disclosure is required or authorised by law such as to law enforcement bodies and regulators.

How does TR secure and store your personal information?

We receive and transmit your personal information via our website (including by the use of online forms) and by email.

We store your personal information in hard copy and electronic format. Records containing personal information are kept securely at our premises and, in the case of electronic records, stored in secure Australian-based solutions which are accessible by our overseas offices.

We have a range of technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal information, and our information holdings, from unauthorised access or disclosure..

In some instances, we are required by law to keep information for a minimum period of time. Where records containing personal information are not subject to those rules, we take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer relevant or no longer required for business reasons.

We will retain a record of any objection to, or opt-out request from marketing activities. This will help us to ensure we can continue to respect your wishes and not contact you further.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to request access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask for it be corrected or updated. Please direct requests to our Privacy Officer using the contact details: quality@tr.com.au

We may charge you a small fee, in some cases, to cover our costs when providing you with access. We will confirm any fee with you first.

If we can’t give you access to your information, we will tell you why. We will also tell you how you can make a complaint about our decision.

Complaints and contacting us

If you have a question about our personal information management practices, or you want to make a complaint about how your information has been handled, we want to hear from you. We are committed to working with you to resolve your complaint. You can expect to hear from us, to acknowledge your complaint, within 5 business days.

Please contact us at:

Privacy Officer, quality@tr.com.au

We may need to confirm your identity to action your request or respond to your enquiry.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your complaint, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For further information see https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/lodge-a-privacy-complaint-with-us

If your interaction with us is in New Zealand, Singapore, Malaysia, the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK), and we have been unable to satisfactorily resolve your complaint, you can contact your local privacy regulator.

For our UK based customers, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For more details see https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Complaints and contacting us

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our business or relevant laws. Changes will be published to our website. Please visit regularly to make sure you have the current version of our policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 9 February 2024.




Privacy Statement
under European and UK data protection law

This Privacy Statement applies if you are based in the European Economic Area (EEA) or the United Kingdom (UK) when you are dealing with us and outlines the additional information that that we are required to give to you under European and UK data protection laws.

This Privacy Statement forms part of, and should be read in conjunction with, our Privacy Policy.

Legal grounds and purpose of processing personal data

Processing personal information (called personal data under European and UK data protection laws) can only occur if it is permitted by one of the legal grounds for lawful processing. Our use of your personal data must be based on a legal ground and we are required to set out the specific legal ground for each use.

The legal ground for processing your personal data together with the purposes for processing (which are also listed above) are as follows:

  • to perform a contract with you or your organisation. If you have ordered a product or service, or made a rental booking with us, we need to use your personal data to provide that product or service to you, to fulfil the contract we have with you and to invoice you for it. If you do not provide us with the necessary information, or ask us to delete it, we may not be able to provide the product or service that you want;
  • you have provided your consent. Where we told you about the purposes for which your personal data will be processed and you have given your consent for those purposes. If our purposes for processing your personal data changes, we will request further consent;
  • to comply with legal obligations. In some circumstances we are required by Australian law to process your personal data in a particular way. The processing is usually connected to fulfilling our regulatory requirements to assist with the prevention and detection of fraud, anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism activities; and
  • for our legitimate interests. We may use your personal data where it is in our legitimate interests for the purposes of operating our business. These legitimate interests are:
    • to provide you with our products and services, to manage your rental booking and ancillary administrative and customer management activities such as invoicing, customer enquiries and support;
    • to facilitate your interaction with us through our Customer Portal;
    • to market our products and services to you, and your organisation, including by using advertising technology to send you details about offerings that may be of interest to you, identifying sales opportunities and potential customers, market research and surveys;
    • to gather insights, on an aggregated and anonymised basis, about industry trends and our current and future catalogue of products and services to improve and grow our business.

Cross-border transfers of personal data

We operate our business in Australia and overseas with offices in New Zealand, Singapore, and Malaysia. We may need to share some of the data that we collect from customers and website visitors in the UK and EEA amongst our offices and with our respective service providers.

Where personal data is transferred to a different location (i.e. outside the location it was collected) we put adequate safeguards in place to protect your privacy. In some instances we will rely on EU approved Standard Contract Clauses (SCCs) to protect the personal data. Alternatively, we will rely on other legal mechanisms, such as those set out in local laws where our offices are located, to authorise the cross-border transfer of personal data such as to fulfil a contract with you or with your express consent.

We may store your personal data in cloud or other types of networked and electronic solutions. If your data is stored that way, there may be disclosures in additional countries.

Overseas organisations may be required to disclose personal data that we share with them under their local laws.

For more information about cross border transfers of information, please contact us using the details quality@tr.com.au

Additional rights for data subjects

In addition to the rights set out in the Privacy Policy, in certain circumstances you have the right under European and UK data protection laws to:

  • withdraw your consent, at any time, where our processing is based on your consent. This right is not subject to any limitations where we are relying on your consent to process your personal data for direct marketing;
  • ask us to give you more information about how we use and process your personal data;
  • ask us to delete your personal data that we no longer have grounds to process;
  • ask us to tell third parties about corrections you have made to your personal data if we have shared incorrect data with them;
  • ask us to limit any ongoing processing of your personal data while we consider an objection, question or compliant that you have raised;
  • object to our processing of personal data on legitimate interest or public interest grounds, unless our reasons for processing outweighs your interests, rights and freedoms;
  • object to direct marketing and associated profiling activities;
  • ask us to give you your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, or transfer it to another organisation; and
  • make a complaint to a supervisory authority.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details quality@tr.com.au

Please be aware that these rights are subject to certain exemptions.

We may need to confirm your identity to action your request or respond to your enquiry.

Complaints and contacting us

For details about how to make a compliant, for assistance with exercising your data subject right or to contact us, see quality@tr.com.au

Complaints and contacting us

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 9 February 2024.

For information about updates to our Privacy Policy, including this Privacy Statement, see https://www.techrentals.com.au/privacy-statement/